Academy Governors

The Governors set the Academy’s strategic direction, elect fellows to the Academy, develop new topics for colloquia and establish new programs and initiatives consistent with its overall mission.

Arturo Casadevall, M.D., Ph.D.

Chair

Carey-Ann Burnham, Ph.D., D(ABMM)

Governor

Gail H. Cassell, Ph.D.

Governor

Lynn W. Enquist, Ph.D.

Governor

Mary K. Estes, Ph.D.

Governor

Susan Golden, Ph.D.

Governor

Jay T. Lennon, Ph.D.

Governor

Denise Monack, Ph.D.

Governor

Barbara E. Murray, M.D.

Governor

Susan Weiss, Ph.D.

Governor

Alice Weissfeld, Ph.D., D(ABMM), F(AAM)

Governor

Henry Neal Williams, Ph.D.

Governor

Academy Leadership Nominating Subcommittee

The Academy Leadership Nominating Subcommittee oversees the leadership nomination and election process for Academy leadership.

Lynn W. Enquist, Ph.D.

Chair

Karen Nelson, Ph.D.

Subcommittee member

Fred Tenover, Ph.D.

Subcommittee member

Amy Cheng Vollmer, Ph.D.

Subcommittee member

Dyann Wirth, Ph.D.

Subcommittee member

Subcommittee on Awards

The Subcommittee on Awards provides oversight and management of the ASM Awards & Prize Program on behalf of the ASM.

Diana Downs, Ph.D.

Chair

James B. Bliska, Ph.D.

Subcommittee member

Laszlo Csonka, Ph.D.

Subcommittee member

Cameron R. Currie, Ph.D.

Subcommittee member

Irving Nachamkin, Ph.D., M.P.H.

Subcommittee member

Carlos Javier Orihuela, Ph.D.

Subcommittee member

Zhengli Shi, Ph.D.

Subcommittee member

Richard B. Thomson, Jr., Ph.D., D(ABMM), FAAM

Subcommittee member

Subcommittee on Elections

The Subcommittee on Elections examines the credentials of nominees to fellowship and makes election recommendations to the Governors. Subcommittee members not pictured are Hazel Barton, Anne Moscona, Lucia Rothman-Denes and Matthew Waldor.

Jennifer Lodge, Ph.D.

Chair

Ann M. Arvin, M.D.

Subcommittee member

Angela Caliendo, M.D., Ph.D.

Subcommittee member

Sonya Dyhrman, Ph.D.

Subcommittee member

Ferric C. Fang, M.D.

Subcommittee member

Claire M. Fraser, Ph.D.

Subcommittee member

Elodie Ghedin, Ph.D.

Subcommittee member

Joanna Goldberg, Ph.D.

Subcommittee member

Peter Palese, Ph.D.

Subcommittee member

Robin Patel, M.D.

Subcommittee member

Nancy Moran, Ph.D.

Subcommittee member

Melissa Miller, Ph.D., D(ABMM)

Subcommittee member